Post-mortems
Every Saturday, each result whose ten-session window has closed is judged once: what the last read before it said, what the share then did against the market and its sector, and which of the things we track were in play. Successes and failures sit side by side. This is the table the model is rebuilt from — and every number on this page opens: a read, a sector, a company, one result, the morning-by-morning reads behind it, down to each session's close.
By read
open a read to see it by sector and company| Read | Judged | Right | Wrong | Flat | Avg vs mkt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| strong | 1098 | 353 | 539 | 206 | -0.8% | › |
| favourable | 1077 | 338 | 525 | 214 | -0.7% | › |
| neutral | 1087 | 0 | 0 | 1087 | -1.2% | › |
| unfavourable | 1079 | 513 | 340 | 226 | -0.5% | › |
| weak | 1103 | 540 | 319 | 244 | -1.0% | › |
| unread | 40924 | — | — | — | -0.5% | › |
A strong or favourable read is right when the share beat the market by more than 2% over ten sessions; weak or unfavourable when it lagged by more. Inside ±2% is flat. Neutral reads make no call. Unread results — no read was made — are the base rate any read has to beat.
Result × share
where reported figures exist · open a cellBy sector
open a sector to see its companies| Sector index | Judged | Right | Wrong | Flat | Hit rate | Avg vs mkt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No sector index | 38304 | 1240 | 1220 | 1272 | 50% | -0.6% | › |
| NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES | 1571 | 96 | 100 | 153 | 49% | -0.3% | › |
| NIFTY ENERGY | 954 | 68 | 52 | 76 | 57% | +0.4% | › |
| NIFTY AUTO | 806 | 44 | 53 | 73 | 45% | +0.6% | › |
| NIFTY INFRASTRUCTURE | 802 | 48 | 38 | 70 | 56% | +0.3% | › |
| NIFTY FMCG | 610 | 42 | 35 | 55 | 55% | -0.1% | › |
| NIFTY IT | 579 | 42 | 38 | 47 | 53% | +0.2% | › |
| NIFTY METAL | 472 | 20 | 41 | 43 | 33% | -0.4% | › |
| NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX | 469 | 18 | 34 | 49 | 35% | +0.2% | › |
| NIFTY PHARMA | 441 | 25 | 28 | 39 | 47% | +0.0% | › |
| NIFTY BANK | 364 | 31 | 24 | 28 | 56% | -0.0% | › |
| NIFTY CONSUMER DURABLES | 359 | 23 | 24 | 18 | 49% | +0.4% | › |
| NIFTY REALTY | 255 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 47% | +0.6% | › |
| NIFTY PSU BANK | 157 | 17 | 4 | 15 | 81% | +0.8% | › |
| NIFTY MEDIA | 116 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 38% | +0.7% | › |
| NIFTY OIL & GAS | 57 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 67% | -3.6% | › |
| NIFTY PRIVATE BANK | 52 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 50% | -2.3% | › |
By quarter
one results season at a time| Quarter | Judged | Right | Wrong | Flat | Hit rate | Avg vs mkt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2FY27 | 56 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 77% | -8.6% | › |
| Q1FY27 | 2259 | 155 | 137 | 162 | 53% | +0.6% | › |
| Q4FY19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -0.1% | › |
| Q4FY26 | 1856 | 297 | 281 | 344 | 51% | +0.2% | › |
| Q1FY25 | 1920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +0.7% | › |
| Q3FY25 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | -6.6% | › |
| Q2FY25 | 1940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +0.5% | › |
| Q3FY26 | 2161 | 309 | 320 | 375 | 49% | -1.6% | › |
| Q2FY26 | 2142 | 380 | 293 | 355 | 56% | -4.1% | › |
| Q1FY26 | 2047 | 330 | 314 | 369 | 51% | -1.4% | › |
| Q4FY25 | 2015 | 263 | 375 | 366 | 41% | +2.3% | › |
| Q4FY24 | 1889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -1.0% | › |
| Q4FY23 | 1617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.2% | › |
| Q2FY24 | 1673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +1.5% | › |
| Q3FY24 | 1796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -1.1% | › |
| Q1FY24 | 1708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +3.3% | › |
| Q4FY22 | 1642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -0.8% | › |
| Q2FY23 | 1686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -1.9% | › |
| Q3FY23 | 1699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -2.7% | › |
| Q1FY23 | 1240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +1.8% | › |
| Q2FY21 | 1231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.9% | › |
| Q3FY22 | 1600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -5.3% | › |
| Q2FY22 | 1552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +1.7% | › |
| Q4FY21 | 1490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +3.1% | › |
| Q3FY21 | 1476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.2% | › |
| Q1FY22 | 1515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -6.5% | › |
| Q1FY21 | 1388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.8% | › |
| Q1FY20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.6% | › |
| Q3FY20 | 1276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -3.1% | › |
| Q4FY20 | 1342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -0.1% | › |
| Q2FY20 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +2.4% | › |
| Q1FY19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -2.8% | › |
| Q2FY19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -16.4% | › |
| Q3FY19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | -16.4% | › |
| Q4FY18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +13.5% | › |
Judged results
| Company | Result | Read | Outcome | T+1 | T+10 | vs market | Run-up | Result | Why | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDOTHAIIndo Thai Securities Limited | 2 Jan Q1FY20 | — | unread | +6.0% | +7.2% | +5.8% | — | no figures |
|
› |
| INDOTHAIIndo Thai Securities Limited | 2 Jan Q1FY19 | — | unread | +6.0% | +7.2% | +5.8% | — | no figures |
|
› |
| NAGREEKCAPNagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Limited | 2 Jan Q2FY20 | — | unread | -0.7% | +2.6% | +2.1% | — | no figures |
|
› |
| NDGLNaga Dhunseri Group Limited | 2 Jan Q2FY20 | — | unread | +0.3% | -0.7% | -1.3% | — | no figures |
|
› |